Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Business Spectator Pty Ltd (ABN 76 126 233 725) ("Business Spectator")

Your personal information is important to us

Business Spectator recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Business Spectator will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. 

Business Spectator's privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Business Spectator will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Business Spectator uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

Third-party advertisers may also place cookies on the browsers of visitors to the website. Information about opting out of those cookies can be found at the Network Advertising Initiative (www.networkadvertising.org).

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Business Spectator's services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. Business Spectator will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law;
  • to implement our terms of service;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Business Spectator user, any member of the public or Business Spectator; or
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.


In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, Business Spectator may use your personal information to send you information and product updates about products or services which you have requested.

When you provide your personal information to us, Business Spectator will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

We will not 'spam' you

We will comply with our obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • provide you with news alerts and other information which you sign up to receive from us.Where you have signed up for an editorial email with a regular publishing schedule, such as the KGB Dossier or 'morning alert', we reserve the right to send you multiple editions in a day in the event of 'major or special breaking business news'. Examples of 'major or special breaking news' events include, but are not limited to, the collapse of a major currency or a nation financially defaulting, special editions about the Australian Federal Budget or Australian Federal Election, the merger or acquisition activity of two or more ASX20 companies, etc.; or
  • provide you with updated information about our website; or
  • provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

We will not send you 'spam' (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you.

If you wish to stop receiving alert e-mails from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking the "Manage News Alerts" button and suspending or unsubscribing from alert emails, or by contacting us at info@BusinessSpectator.com.au. If you contact us via email, we will remove you from the alert email subscription as soon as practicable.

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@BusinessSpectator.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@BusinessSpectator.com.au, and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

Business Spectator will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Business Spectator. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Business Spectator will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that Business Spectator may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Password and log-in security

For the purposes of viewing our website you will be supplied with a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Business Spectator and links to other websites

Business Spectator provides links to websites outside of the Business Spectator service. These linked sites are not under the control of Business Spectator, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Business Spectator becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@BusinessSpectator.com.au.

Future changes

As our business continues to evolve we may introduce new services and features to our website. From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Business Spectator reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Contact Details:
Business Spectator
Level 4
40 City Road
Southbank VIC 3006
Australia

Tel: +61 (0)3 9292 3930
Fax: +61 (0)3 9292 3932